ABOUT

ABOUT

Hello Again! I live on a 15 acre land. We have an apple orchard and grow lots of food. We have about 8 raspberry plants, 6 blueberry bushes...

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Milo and Tiger! A tale of abandoned kittens

One day my brother and I were playing in the backyard. We heard a little meow in some bushes. I looked and looked and we finally found a little orange kitten (Ever seen the movie "Milo and Otis"?) that looked like Milo!
our Milo
Movie Milo













I brought him inside and we decided that we would try to find a home for him. I (we, I guess) named him Milo, and he took his place in the sunroom, much to Zebra's unhappiness. He was SO cute! See for yourself...



A few days later while I was out playing with Milo, I heard a meow outside. Weird right? Because I was in a closed up sun room with no doors or windows open. I went out to investigate. In the next yard over, I went to the bush where the meow was coming from. Nothing, so I was leaving when I heard it again. I looked closer, and saw a little gray kitty clinging to the branches. It took me a while to get it out of the bush, but when I brought it back, Milo and him seemed to already know each other. Lol, so I named him Tiger since, um, Otis wasn't a very suitable name. so eventually, we found them homes, (together!) an it was great, but not without them first knocking my sandwich off the table when I wasn't looking or getting stuck to the couch or in a box. So, it sure was fun,  my first rescue lol!

siblings...


savage right?


What is so interesting up there?
see ya!





Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Fresh Carrots

I have my own garden bed this year, yay!
So, I just puled up some new carrots! Sadly, my bunny doesn't like carrots (Is he actually even a bunny?!) But, happily, the horses LOVE them 😁🐴🦄🐎🏇🎠

Don't they look goooooood?


Saturday, July 1, 2017

Cute chicks to cheer up your life

Yay! New baby have hatched... a couple weeks ago, soooo, they are bigger now than in the pictures.
They are so pudgy! Is that even a word?! I guess it is...
Anyway! Sorry yeah, not the best pictures, TRUST me, they are way cuter. There are 3 girls (or is it boys?...) and one boy (or is it a girl?...) 4 hatched and 3 of them are speckled Sussex, and the other ( middle in the first picture) was supposed to be a Commet (?) It does not look like a commet chick, I've had 2 of them hatch already and they hatch white. Anyway, they are ADORABLE, but I was a little disappointed when only 4 out of 7 hatched, but, yeah, life...
ENJOY!!

I think they are born cute purposely to cheer me up...
Let's see, because, right in the middle of this, I find all my chickens are out, and in mom's tomato patch, and they got out of a very stupid hole, so, cheer up!
adios!

Friday, June 9, 2017

MAJOR update

Hi!
Here are some updated pics. The chicks are growing too fast! lol


















Saturday, June 3, 2017

Sunday, May 21, 2017

New animals!

Hi yal!
I just went to this animal where people sell, ducks, geese, goats, chickens, rabbits, ect. Last year, we walked out with the duckies shown first in... well! I have never done a post about them! LOL I'll have to do that. Anyway, this year we got some quacking Pekin ducklings (where as before we got non-quacking Maskovie ducks). Also, I bought my own 2 Bantam chickens! YAY! They are SO cute! I love bantam crows. 
A little about bantams: Bantams are mostly for pets and showing. They aren't good for meat and eggs because of their small size. They are cold hardy, thankfully, and are good in small yards because, again, they are tiny! They need food and water, like all chickens, and I am giving them crumble layer feed because of their small beaks. They don't need heat lamps as adults...they can take care of themselves. I personally would check on my chickens when it's cold, but it's up to you if you would like to put up heat lamps.
I love them, and I'm trying to think of names for them, any suggestions?
Enjoy!









Saturday, May 20, 2017

MORE chicks!?

Yes more chicks!
Another of our hens had gone broody,  Teeny!
So, now that Cookie's chicks are like 3 weeks old, more have hatched! Also, I believe 2 other hens are also now broody... but that will be for later.
Anyway... I put 7 eggs under Teeny and all the eggs hatched! I'm so lucky to have 14(!) chicks hatched! They are really cute and I just put them outside today (I had them in the fort where my other Speckled chicks were 8D, see on the post Chicks (in December).
Enjoy!
  









Please post a comment and tell others about my blog!!!!